3 edition of Nesting habitats and breeding populations of the least tern (Sterna albifrons antillarum) in North Carolina found in the catalog.
Nesting habitats and breeding populations of the least tern (Sterna albifrons antillarum) in North Carolina
by Available from UNC Sea Grant, North Carolina State University] in [Raleigh
Written in English
|Other titles||Nesting habitats and breeding populations of the least tern in North Carolina|
|Statement||Leon S. Jernigan, Jr. ... [et al.].|
|Series||UNC at Wilmington contribution in marine science ;, no. 814, Sea Grant publication ;, UNC-SG-78-07, Sea Grant publication (Raleigh, N.C.) ;, UNC-SG-78-07.|
|Contributions||Jernigan, Leon S.|
|LC Classifications||QL696.C46 N47|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||vii, 39 p. :|
|Number of Pages||39|
|LC Control Number||79621796|
Jul 29, · Artificial nesting platform built for endangered birds local populations of least terns have nested on oil pads that extend out into the lake. Water releases from Corps of Engineers. Soil Texture of Nesting Sites and Breeding Population of Four Tern Species, Western Reef Heron, and Crab Plover in The populations of Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis and Greater Crested and soil structure in the breeding habitats in the four islands of the (MMNPI) in Bushehr province. Author: Behrouz behrouzi-Rad.
The gull uses the same open nesting habitat as the Common Tern but arrives on the breeding grounds two to four weeks earlier, displacing the Common Tern from the more favored habitats and often forcing it to move into areas more prone to wave action. On the Gulf Coast, our Beach-nesting Birds Program and many partners are cooperating to bring back populations of Least Tern and other vulnerable beach-nesting birds including Black Skimmer, Wilson's Plover, and Snowy Plover. Due in part to our efforts, in Grand Isle, Louisiana, we observed nearly twice the Least Tern breeding pairs and.
The breeding populations of Least Tern in California and the interior U.S. are listed as Endangered under the federal Endangered Species Act. Least Tern nests on the ground, where it is vulnerable to predators and to human activity such as beach recreation. The California population had shrunk to . nesting habitat in the area (Gore, unpubl. data). Thus, we believe the study colonies are likely to be represen- tative of Least Tern colonies in northwest Florida. Each site supported nesting terns in and most had been active each year since Of the four col- .
The Kipper und Wipper inflation, 1619-23
In man we trust
Directory of short courses for engineering designers 1987, 1989-.
Waterloo centennial jubilee ban and folk festival, June 26-July 1 1957
Financial aid resources for American Indians
Functions of the executive office in a large conglomerate.
History and treatment of the malignant cholera, as it prevailed at Vienna : from the 12th August, 1831, to the 15th February, 1832
Meaning and content of sexual perversions
Conservation. Least Tern populations declined by about 88% between andaccording to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental population of 60, breeding birds, and lists it as a Species of High Concern.
Nesting habitats and breeding populations of the least tern (Sterna albifrons antillarum) in North Carolina. [Leon S Jernigan;] Home. WorldCat Home About WorldCat Help. Search. Search for Library Items Search for Lists Search for Contacts Search for a Library.
Create. Our smallest tern. Often seen flying low over the water, with quick deep wingbeats and shrill cries. Usually hovers before plunging into water for tiny prey; does more hovering than most terns.
Populations are endangered in many areas because of human impacts on nesting areas, especially competition for use of beaches. However, Least Terns in some parts of the east are now nesting successfully. The Least Tern, very similar to the Old World Little Tern (Sternula albifrons), breeds widely along coastal beaches and major interior rivers of North America and winters broadly across marine coastlines of Central and South America.
This is the smallest of an array of terns that nest on relatively open beaches and Nesting habitats and breeding populations of the least tern book kept free of.
Interior Least Terns (Sternula antillarum) (ILT) are colonial, fish-eating birds that breed within active channels of large sand bed rivers of the Great Plains and in the Lower Mississippi healthtechdays.comurpose dams, irrigation structures, and engineered navigation systems have been present on Cited by: 6.
Nesting and breeding behavior. The least tern arrives at its breeding grounds in late April. The breeding colonies are not dense and may appear along either marine or estuarine shores, or on sandbar islands in large rivers, in areas free from humans or healthtechdays.com: Aves.
Conservation. According to the North American Breeding Bird Survey, Black Tern populations declined by an estimated % per year between andresulting in a cumulative decline of 51% over that period. Partners in Flight estimates a total breeding population of(including the Eurasian range) and rates the species a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, placing it on.
The interior least tern, S. athalassos breeds along the Mississippi River and its major tributaries, while the California least tern (S. brownii) breeds along the Pacific coast from the Baja Peninsula to north of San Francisco Bay.
Marine coasts of Mexico, Central and South America are used for wintering habitats. (Carreker ). Cover. Least Terns, the smallest of North American terns, are very similar in plumage to at least 7 other species of small terns from other parts of the world (Thompson et al.Am.
Ornithol. Union ). Least Terns breed, mostly colonially, in a variety of habitats and have adapted to nesting on gravel roofs. Inits population numbered an estimated 1, pairs nesting in six states and four Canadian provinces (U.
Fish and Wildlife Service ). Historically, a few Piping Plovers have nested on sandbars along the Missouri River in western Iowa. The inland population of the Least Tern is classified as an Endangered species. Dorr, D.
Least tern, Sterna albifrons, nesting habitat in Maine and its relevance to the Critical Areas Program. Maine Critical Areas Program, Planning Report No.
Ducey, J. The least tern and piping plover breeding season on the lower. The common tern is classed as least concern on the IUCN Red List. It has a large population of 1,–4, mature individuals and a huge breeding range estimated at 29, km 2 (11, sq mi).
Breeding numbers have been estimated at ,–, pairs, the majority breeding in Asia. Up topairs breed in healthtechdays.com: Laridae. To determine what constitutes suitable habitat for Least Tern populations on the Gulf coast of Florida, we surveyed six habitat variables at 11 occupied and 11 unoccupied sites and at an area.
permanent river system changes, the least tern is vulnerable to water level fluctuations during the nesting season and loss of habitat because of vegetation growth. Disturbance of nesting sites by predators, people, pets, and livestock all negatively impact least tern populations.
OCCURRENCE AND NESTING OF THE LEAST TERN AND OTHER ENDANGERED SPECIES IN BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO BARBARA W. MASSEY, Knoxville Avenue, Long Beach, California The California Least Tern (Sterna albifrons browni) breeds from San Francisco Bay south along the coast of California to the Mexican border.
It has also been. Like recovery of the piping plover, least tern recovery will require more than the return of a more favorable Platte River hydrograph. Human activities not directly associated with habitat loss, including harassment of adults and young, and destruction of nests also contributed to reducing local populations.
Least terns are migratory and only occur in Oklahoma only during the breeding season. Depending on habitat availability, tern nesting colonies can range from 2 to 70 pairs.
Nests are constructed from late-May to mid-July and consist of a shallow depression on an open, sandy river bank. Reproduction and Breeding Success of California Least Terns in Jalisco, Mexico Chicks of Least Tern from the nesting season at Cuixmala beach. REPRODUCTION AND BREEDING SUCCESS OF.
The smallest tern in North America, the Least Tern averages 21 to 24 cm long and has a wingspan of 51 cm (Thompson et al. In breeding plumage the species is characterized by a black cap and stripe through the eye that contrast sharply with a white forehead (Thompson et al.
Least Terns Nesting on Natural and Artificial Habitats in Georgia, USA MICHAEL G. KROGH' AND SARA H. SCHWEITZER2 Aspects of Least Tern nesting ecology were studied in and along Georgia's coast. Numbers of nests, eggs, chicks, and Least Tern colonies on artificial habitats were as successful as those nesting on natural.
Interior Least Tern and Piping Plover Report for the Lower Platte River, Nebraska Page 6 INTRODUCTION The Lower Platte River and its major tributaries provide important nesting and migratory stopover habitat for two bird species of special conservation concern: .The interior populations of least terns were federally listed as endangered on May 28, Under the Endangered Species Act, least tern adults, nests, eggs and chicks are protected from collection, removal, destruction or any type of damage by human activities.Rapid colonization of anthropogenic habitats in areas that were not historically occupied suggests metapopulation dynamics.
The highest likelihood of demographic connectivity among ILT populations occurs across the Southern Plains and the Lower Mississippi River, which may be demographically connected with Least Tern populations on the Gulf Coast.